TITLE 10. JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION RULES
[…] Extracting or compiling data loaded from extractable fields in a single database using software already owned or licensed by the judicial branch entity does not constitute the creating of a record or the compilation or assemblage of data.

The emphasized sentence is the conventional rule applicable to paper records under the California Public Records Act.  The sentence after it, applicable to electronic databases, is comparable to the CPRA rule in Government Code Section 6253.9, which among other things provides that “the requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when . . . (t)he request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record."

If a judicial administrative record contains information that is exempt from disclosure and the exempt portions are reasonably segregable, a judicial branch entity must allow inspection and copying of the record after deletion of the portions that are exempt from disclosure.