1748843777_8ba2e73f4f_o_3
[…] So Who’s Right?

Who’s right on the trespass question?  Both—but the journalist is closer to the more practical answer. California law makes trespass either a criminal offense or the basis for a civil damages lawsuit or—depending on the facts—possibly both.  There are several varieties of the crime of trespass in the Penal Code, but the one most relevant here, Section 602.8, makes it an infraction with a first offense fine of $75 for “any person who without the written permission of the landowner, the owner’s agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands . . . belonging to . . . another . . .”   But subdivision (c) of this section states that no such trespass is committed by “any person on the premises who is engaging in activities protected by the California or United States Constitution.”